W-TEL-FOA-Series Fiber Optic adapters
W-TEL-FOA-Series Fiber Optic adapters
  • Product Details

SM/MM Fiber Optic Adapter



As a kind of commonly seen fiber optic assembly, the fiber optic adapter or fiber optic coupler is available in single mode and multimode versions. It is mainly used for connection and fixing of optical fiber connectors. The two connectors are precisely aligned and locked up by the alignment structure of the optical fiber adapter, thus ensuring low insertion loss.


The fiber optic adapter has two different internal structures for alignment. One is to utilize precise ceramic or copper sleeve to complete alignment. Most of fiber optic cable adapters, including SC, LC, FC, ST, D4, and DIN types, make use of the structure. The other one is to achieve accurate alignment by using PIN and PIN hole. This structure is mainly used in MT series fiber optic adapters such as MT-RJ, MPO and MPO type.
According to the types of the two connectors combined, the fiber optic adapter can be divided into three categories: the non transfer-type like SC-SC and LC-LC; the transfer-type including SC-LC and SC-FC; and the female-male fiber adapters such as SC (female)-FC (male).
Fiber optic adapters can be often seen in FTTx, MANs, WANs, CATV, etc. In the computer rooms of buildings or residential areas, thousands of patch cords are connected and communicate with each other. Fiber adapter is indispensable in connection of patch cords. It is also used to connect devices together and for the production tests of other passive devices.


The complete set of optic passive components production and assembly facility and measurement instrument imported from USA and Japan for the establishment of the optic passive production line, available in traditional FC, SC and ST optic cable connectors and LC, duplex SC, MF-RJ and MU small size optic fiber connectors. All movable optical fiber connectors have passed inspection by the Quality Supervision & Inspection Center of Optical Communication Products (QSICO) under the Ministry of Information Industry (MII).


Item Parameter
Material FBT
Color Gray
Scope PC&APC
Insertion Loss ≦0.2dB
Operation Time 500 times without distortion and crack, Variety Insertion Loss≦0.1dB
Insertion Loss -40 ~ +85℃
Mechanical Durability 50N, connection with two connectors, connection time of 30min
Temperature 40N, connection with two connectors, connection time of 30min
Axial Tension Force >8 N
Side Shear Force -40~+75℃
Leave Message
Related Product
W-TEL-FFC-Series Fiber fast connector W-TEL-FFC-Series Fiber fast connector
Fast connectors are specially designed for FTTx application. They can reduce operation time and connect the fibers or terminated fast. W-TEL provides Mechanical splice, Field connector, Filed Fusio...
Detailed +
W-TEL-FBT-Series Fiber Optic Splitter W-TEL-FBT-Series Fiber Optic Splitter
Summary: Good uniformity and low insertion loss Low Polarization Dependent Loss Excellent Environmental Stability Excellent Mechanical performance Availability FTTH, PON, Fiber CATV, Fi...
Detailed +
W-TEL-OPS-Series Fiber PLC splitter W-TEL-OPS-Series Fiber PLC splitter
Summary: W-TEL-1xN PLC splitter device 1 x N PLC Splitter The light source distribution is accomplished on the chip inside. It can make more than 1*32 on one chip. Applications: Teleco...
Detailed +
W-TEL-OPC-Series Fiber patch cord W-TEL-OPC-Series Fiber patch cord
Application: fiber optic communication network fiber broadband access network CATV    fiber instruments fiber LAN Material: 1 Sleeve ceramic sleeve or Japan phosp...
Detailed +
Products
Product Catalog